Entertainment

68th Emmy Awards 2016 Winners List Red Carpet Live Ceremony Highlights Images

68th Emmy Awards 2016 Winners List Red Carpet Live Ceremony Highlights Images :- The 68th edition of Emmy Awards was organized in Los Angeles on Sunday night, 18 September 2016 and numbers of the artist were rewarded for their outstanding contribution to the numbers of the Drama series.

Although, the Games of Thrones was the ultimate champions of this show and their artist together joined hand and claimed 12 overall awards for the show.

Ryan Murphy accepts the award for Outstanding Limited Series for "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story" at the 68th Primetime Emmy Awards in Los Angeles, California, U.S., September 18, 2016. REUTERS/Mike Blake

LIST OF THE WINNERS

1. Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: Game of Thrones

The Americans
House of Cards
Downton Abbey
Better Call Saul
Mr Robot
Homeland

2. Outstanding limited series

Winner: The People v OJ Simpson

American Crime
Fargo
The Night Manager
Roots

3. Outstanding comedy series

Winner: Veep

Transparent
Silicon Valley
Modern Family
Master of None
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Black-ish

4. Best television movie

Winner: Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

A Very Murray Christmas
All the Way
Confirmation
Luther

5. Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Winner: Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black

Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder
Claire Danes – Homeland
Taraji P Henson – Empire
Keri Russell – The Americans
Robin Wright – House of Cards

6. Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Winner: Rami Malek – Mr Robot

Kyle Chandler – Bloodline
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys – The Americans
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

7. Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Laurie Metcalf – Getting On
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish
Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

8. Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Aziz Ansari – Master of None
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth
William H Macy – Shameless
Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley

9. Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or movie

Winner: Sarah Paulson – The People v OJ Simpson

Kirsten Dunst – Fargo
Felicity Huffman – American Crime
Audra McDonald – Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Lili Taylor – American Crime
Kerry Washington – Confirmation

10. Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or movie

Winner: Courtney B Vance – The People v OJ Simpson

Bryan Cranston – All the Way
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Idris Elba – Luther
Cuba Gooding Jr – The People v OJ Simpson
Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager

11. Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

Winner: Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live

Anna Chlumsky – Veep
Gaby Hoffmann – Transparent
Allison Janney – Mom
Judith Light – Transparent
Niecy Nash – Getting On

12. Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Winner: Louie Anderson – Baskets

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Ty Burrell – Modern Family
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale – Veep
Keegan-Michael Key -Key and Peele
Matt Walsh – Veep

13. Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

Winner: Dame Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey

Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
Maura Tierney – The Affair
Maisie Williams – Game of Thrones
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL

14. Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

Winner: Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly – House of Cards
Jon Voight – Ray Donovan

15. Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or movie

Winner: Regina King – American Crime

Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel
Olivia Colman – The Night Manager
Melissa Leo – All the Way
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel
Jean Smart – Fargo

16. Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

Winner: Sterling K Brown – The People v OJ Simpson

Hugh Laurie The Night Manager
Jesse Plemons – Fargo
David Schwimmer – The People v OJ Simpson
John Travolta – The People v OJ Simpson
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo

17. Outstanding reality competition series

Winner: The Voice
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
Top Chef

18. Outstanding television movie

Winner: Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

A Very Murray Christmas
All the Way
Confirmation
Luther

19. Outstanding variety talks series

Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
The Late Late Show With James Corden
Real Time With Bill Maher
The Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon

Loading...