Cricket

ICC U-19 Wolrd Cup 2018 Schedule, Fixtures, Team Squad List, Full Time Table

ICC U-19 Wolrd Cup 2018 Schedule, Fixtures, Team Squad list, Full-Time Table: – The schedule for the 2018 ICC under-19 World Cup has been declared on this 10th January. The 22-day tournament is all set to begin from this 13th January.

On this 19 World Cup schedule there will be 4 various matches going to take place across all the four cities, Christchurch, Queenstown, Tauranga, and Whangarei.

On an opening day, defending champions West Indies will be seen hosting New Zealand in a Group A at the Bay Oval in the Tauranga.

Whereareas the team Pakistan take on their neighbors Afghanistan with Zimbabwe and Bangladesh taking on Papua New Guinea and Namibia respectively.

A total number of 16 teams take part in the tournament where fours teams each in four different groups. Group A consists of West Indies, South Africa, New Zealand and Kenya. Two-time champions India, Zimbabwe, PNG and Australia from Group B while Bangladesh, England, Namibia and Canada feature in Group C. Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Ireland complete Group D.

The top two sides from each group are ready and appear in advance with the Super League while the remaining eight teams can be the figure in the much awaited and touted well plate championship.

The final of the tournament is all set to play at Bay Oval in Tauranga on 3 February while both semifinals are set to play at the Hagley Oval in Christchurch on 29 and 30 January.

The plate championship will run at the same time but end with the final at the Bert Sutcliffe Oval in Christchurch on 28 January, just a day before the start of the first semifinal of the super league.

The ICC also declared that only 20 out of the 44 matches will be broadcasted and on television which includes, includes quarterfinals, semifinals and final of the Super League. It is still not clear whether India’s league matches will be going to telecast on TV or not!

U-19 Wolrd Cup 2018 Groups

India begins their campaign against Australia on January 14 followed by PNG and Zimbabwe on January 16 and January 19 respectively. All the three league matches are slated to take place in India will take place at the Bay Oval in Tauranga.

Before the tournament will begin the teams will have few warm-up games from 8-11 January to tune themselves for the extravaganza.

Group A: West Indies, South Africa, New Zealand and Kenya

Group B: India, Zimbabwe, PNG, and Australia

Group C: Bangladesh, England, Namibia and Canada

Group D: Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Ireland

U-19 Wolrd Cup 2018 Schedule, Fixtures, Time Table

January 13, Saturday, Match 1 
Pakistan U-19 vs Afghanistan U-19, Group D
Cobham Oval, Whangarei, 03:00 AM IST

January 13, Saturday, Match 2
Zimbabwe U-19 vs Papua New Guinea U-19, Group B
Lincoln No 3, Lincoln, 03:00 AM IST

January 13, Saturday, Match 3
Bangladesh U-19 vs Namibia U-19, Group C
Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln, 03:00 AM IST

January 13, Saturday, Match 4
New Zealand U-19 vs West Indies U-19, Group A
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, 06:30 AM IST

January 14, Sunday, Match 5
Sri Lanka U-19 vs Ireland U-19, Group D
Cobham Oval, Whangarei, 03:00 AM IST

January 14, Sunday, Match 6
South Africa U-19 vs Kenya U-19, Group A
Lincoln No 3, Lincoln, 03:00 AM IST

January 14, Sunday, Match 7
India U-19 vs Australia U-19, Group B
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, 06:30 AM IST

January 15, Monday, Match 8
Bangladesh U-19 vs Canada U-19, Group C
Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln 03:00 AM IST

January 15, Monday, Match 9
England U-19 vs Namibia U-19, Group C
Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown, 03:00 AM IST

January 16, Tuesday, Match 10
Pakistan U-19 vs Ireland U-19, Group D
Cobham Oval, Whangarei, 03:00 AM IST

January 16, Tuesday, Match 11
India U-19 vs Papua New Guinea U-19, Group B
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui 06:30 AM IST

January 17, Wednesday, Match 12
Sri Lanka U-19 vs Afghanistan U-19, Group D
Cobham Oval, Whangarei, 03:00 AM IST

January 17, Wednesday, Match 13
Zimbabwe U-19 vs Australia U-19, Group B
Lincoln No 3, Lincoln, 03:00 AM IST

January 17, Wednesday, Match 14
New Zealand U-19 vs Kenya U-19, Group A
Hagley Oval, Christchurch, 03:00 AM IST

January 17, Wednesday, Match 15
Windies U-19 vs South Africa U-19, Group A
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, 06:30 AM IST

January 18, Thursday, Match 16
Namibia U-19 vs Canada U-19, Group C
Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln, 3:00 AM IST

January 18, Thursday, Match 17
Bangladesh U-19 vs England U-19, Group C
Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown, 03:00 AM IST

January 19, Friday, Match 18
Sri Lanka U-19 vs Pakistan U-19, Group D
Cobham Oval, Whangarei, 03:00 AM IST

January 19, Friday, Match 19
Australia U-19 vs Papua New Guinea U-19, Group B
Lincoln No 3, Lincoln, 03:00 AM IST

January 19, Friday, Match 20
India U-19 vs Zimbabwe U-19, Group B
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, 06:30 AM IST

January 20, Saturday, Match 21
Afghanistan U-19 vs Ireland U-19, Group D
Cobham Oval, Whangarei, 03:00 AM IST

January 20, Saturday, Match 22
West Indies U-19 vs Kenya U-19, Group A
Lincoln No 3, Lincoln, 03:00 AM IST

January 20, Saturday, Match 23
England U-19 vs Canada U-19, Group C
Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown, 3:00 AM IST

January 20, Satuday, Match 24
New Zealand U-19 vs South Africa U-19, Group A
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, 06:30 AM IST

January 22, Monday, 03:00 AM IST
Plate Quarter-Final 1 (C3 vs B4)Lincoln No 3, Lincoln

January 22, Monday, 03:00 AM IST
Plate Quarter-Final 2 (B3 vs C4), Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

January 23, Tuesday, 03:00 AM IST
Super League Quarter-Final 1 (C1 v B2), Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

January 23, Tuesday, 03:00 AM IST
Plate Quarter-Final 3 (D3 v A4), Lincoln No 3, Lincoln

January 23, Tuesday, 03:00 AM IST
Plate Quarter-Final 4 (A3 v D4), Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

January 24, Wednesday, 03:00 AM IST
Super League Quarter-Final 2 (D1 v A2), Hagley Oval, Christchurch

January 25, Thursday, 03:00 AM IST
Super League Quarter-Final 3 (A1 v D2), Hagley Oval, Christchurch

January 25, Thursday, 03:00 AM IST
Plate playoff Semi-Final 1, Mainpower Oval, Rangiora

January 25, Thursday, 03:00 AM IST
Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2, Lincoln No 3, Lincoln

January 25, Thursday, 03:00 AM IST
Plate Semi-Final 1, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

January 26, Friday, 03:00 AM IST
Super League Quarter-Final 4, (B1 v C2), Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

January 26, Friday, 03:00 AM IST
Plate Semi-Final 2, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

January 27, Saturday, 03:00 AM IST
Super League Playoff Semi-Final 1, Hagley Oval, Christchurch

January 27, Saturday, 03:00 AM IST
15th Place Playoff, Mainpower Oval, Rangiora

January 27, Saturday, 03:00 AM IST
13th Place Playoff, Lincoln No 3, Lincoln

January 28, Sunday, 03:00 AM IST
Super League Playoff Semi-Final 2, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

January 28, Sunday 03:00 AM IST
11th Place Playoff, Mainpower Oval, Rangiora

January 28, Sunday, 03:00 AM IST
Plate Final, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

January 29, Monday, 03:00 AM IST
Super League Semi-Final 1, Hagley Oval, Christchurch

January 30, Tuesday, 03:00 AM IST
Super League Semi-Final 2, Hagley Oval, Christchurch

January 30, Tuesday, 03:00 AM IST
7th Place Playoff, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

January 31, Wednesday, 03:00 AM IST
5th Place Playoff, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

February 01, Thursday, 03:00 AM IST
3rd Place Playoff, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

February 03, Saturday, 03:00 AM IST
Final, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2018 Team Squad

India

Prithvi Shaw (capt), Shubman Gill, Aryan Juyal, Abhishek Sharma, Arshdeep Singh, Harvik Desai, Manjot Kalra, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Pankaj Yadav, Riyan Parag, Ishan Porel, Himanshu Rana, Anukul Roy, Shivam Mavi, Shiva Singh

Afghanistan

Naveen-ul-Haq (capt), Azmatullah Omarzai, Baheer Shah, Darwish Rasooli, Ikram Ali Khil, Mohammad Ibrahim, Mujeeb Zadran, Nisar Wahdat, Qais Ahmad, Rahmanullah, Tariq Stanikzai, Wafadar ,Waqarullah Ishaq, Yousuf Zazai, Zahir Khan

Australia

Jason Sangha (capt), Will Sutherland, Xavier Bartlett, Max Bryant, Jack Edwards, Zak Evans, Jarrod Freeman, Ryan Hadley, Baxter Holt, Nathan McSweeney, Jonathan Merlo, Lloyd Pope, Jason Ralston, Param Uppal, Austin Waugh

Bangladesh

Saif Hassan (capt), Afif Hossain, Aminul Islam, Hasan Mahmud, Mahidul Islam Ankon, Mohammad Naim, Mohammad Rakib, Nayeem Hasan, Pinak Ghosh, Qazi Onik, Robiul Hoque, Roni Hossen , Shakil Hossain, Tipu Sultan, Towhid Hridoy

Canada
Arslan Khan (capt), Akash Gill, Ashtan Deosammy, Emanuel Khokhar, Kavian Naress, Kevin Singh, Pranav Sharma, Randhir Sandhu, Krishen Samuel, Faisal Jamkhandi, Arshdeep Dhaliwal, Rishiv Joshi, Aran Pathmanathan, Pieter Pretorius, Rommel Shazad

England

Harry Brook (capt), Ethan Bamber, Liam Banks, Tom Banton, Jack Davies, Adam Finch, Luke Hollman, Will Jacks, Tom Lammonby, Dillon Pennington, Savin Perera, Tom Scriven, Prem Sisodiya, Fin Trenouth, Roman Walker

Ireland

Harry Tector (capt), Ian Anders, Aaron Cawley, Varun Chopra, Mark Donegan, JJ Garth, Jamie Grassi, Reece Kelly, Graham Kennedy, Joshua Little, Sam Murphy, Max Neville, Neil Rock, Morgan Topping, Andrew Vincent

Kenya

Sachin Bhudia (capt), Maxwel Ager, Abhishekh Chidambaran, Aveet Desai, Jay Doshi, Aman Gandhi, Ankit Hirani , Jasraj Kundi, Jayant Mepani, Gerard Mwendwa, Dennis Musyoka, Thomas Ochieng, Sukhdeep Singh, Siddharth Vasudev. Rene Were

Pakistan

Hasan Khan (capt), Rohail Nazir , Mohammad Ali Khan, Ali Zaryab, Ammad Alam, Arshad Iqbal, Imran Shah, Mohammad Taha, Muhammad Mohsin Khan, Muhammad Musa, Muhammad Zaid, Munir Riaz, Saad Khan, Shaheen Afridi, Suleman Shafqat

Papua New Guinea

Sema Kamea (capt), Eisa Eka, James Tau, Tau Toa Nou, Nou Rarua, Igo Mahuru, Simon Atai, Leke Morea, Vagi Karaho, Kevau Tau, Heagi Toua, Daure Aiga, Ovia Sam, Sinaka Arua, Boge Arua

Namibia

Lohan Louwrens (capt), Henry Brink, Petrus Burger, Jan-Izak de Villiers, Shaun Fouche, Jurgen Linde, Nicol Loftie-Eaton, Gerhard Lottering, Erich van Mollendorf, Dewald Nell, Mauritius Ngupita, Ben Shikongo, Floris Steenkamp, Ramon Wilmot, Eben van Wyk

New Zealand

Kaylum Boshier (capt), Finn Allen, Jakob Bhula, Max Chu, Katene Clarke, Matthew Fisher, Luke Georgeson, Ben Lockrose, Callum McLachlan, Felix Murray, Dale Phillips, Rachin Ravindra, Sandeep Patel, Connor Sullivan, Todd Watson

Sri Lanka

Kamindu Mendis (capt), Jehan Daniel, Krishan Sanjula, Ashen Bandara, Hareen Buddila, Hasitha Boyagoda, Nipun Dananjaya, Thisaru Rashmika, Nawanidu Fernando, Santhush Gunathilaka, Praveen Jayawickrama, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Nishan Madushka, Nipun Malinga, Kalana Perera

South Africa

Raynard van Tonder (capt), Matthew Breetzke , Gerald Coetzee, Jade de Klerk, Jean du Plessism, Fraser Jones, Wandile Makwetu, Akhona Mnyaka, Andile Mokgakane, Kgaudisa Molefe, Jason Niemand, Thando Ntini, Jiveshan Pillay ,Hermann Rolfes, Kenan Smith

West Indies

Emmanuel Stewart (capt), Kirstan Kallicharan, Ronaldo Alimohamed, Alick Athanaze, Cephas Cooper, Jarion Hoyte, Kimani Melius, Ashmead Nedd, Kian Pemberton, Raymond Perez, Joshua Persaud, Jeavor Royal, Keagan Simmons, Bhaskar Yadram, Nyeem Young

Zimbabwe

Liam Roche (capt), Robert Chimhinya, Jonathan Connolly, Gregory Dollar, Alistair Frost, Taun Harrison, Wesley Madhevere, Tanunurwa Makoni, Donald Mlambo, Dion Myers, Tinashe Nenhunzi, Nkosilatu Nunu, Kieran Robinson, Jayden Schadendorf, Milton Shumba