Wimbledon

Order of Play Wimbledon 2016 for Wednesday 6 July Match Highlights

Order of Play Wimbledon 2016 for Wednesday 6 July Match Highlights :- This Wednesday is not like another normal Wednesday as today is the 8th day of Wimbledon and our team is here with all the latest updates regarding this prestigious Tennis event.

federer500-5

The most awaited match is scheduled to play today as Roger Federer and Andy Murray will look to qualify for the Semifinal stage. Meanwhile, Andy Murray will lock the horn with the Frenchman Jo-Wilfried Tsonga.

On the other side, Federer will face Marin Cilic. Also, Sam Querrey who had defeated the Novak Djokovic last week, is all set to become the first American to reach the Semifinal of Wimbledon, since Andy Roddick did in the year 2009.

Sam Querrey will lock the horn with the Milos Raonic and both would love to seal the spot for the Semifinal.

Centre Court

13:00: (3) Roger Federer (Swi) v (9) Marin Cilic (Cro), (12) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) v (2) Andy Murray (Gbr)

Court 1

13:00: (28) Sam Querrey (USA) v (6) Milos Raonic (Can), (10) Tomas Berdych (Cze) v (32) Lucas Pouille (Fra)

Court 2

11:30: Johanna Konta (Gbr) & Maria Sanchez (USA) v (5) Timea Babos (Hun) & Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz), Jonathan Marray (Gbr) & Adil Shamasdin (Can) v (12) Treat Huey (Phi) & Max Mirnyi (Blr), Neal Skupski (Gbr) & Anna Smith (Gbr) v (14) Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) & Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz), Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Kveta Peschke (Cze) v (10) Raquel Atawo (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA)

Court 3

11:30: Melanie South (Gbr) & Anne Keothavong (Gbr) v Martina Navratilova (USA) & Selima Sfar (Tun), Michaella Krajicek (Ned) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v (4) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus), (11) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Rajeev Ram (USA) v (2) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA), Jiri Vesely (Cze) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v (9) Radek Stepanek (Cze) & Lucie Safarova (Cze)

Court 5

11:00: (10) Yunseong Chung (Kor) v (5) Denis Shapovalov (Can), (1) Olesya Pervushina (Rus) v Alexandra Sanford (USA), Charlotte Robillard-Millette (Can) & Karman Thandi (Ind) v Georgina Axon (Gbr) & Lauryn John-Baptiste (Gbr), (1) Olesya Pervushina (Rus) & Anastasia Potapova (Rus) v Paula Arias Manjon (Spa) & Seone Mendez (Aus), Varvara Gracheva (Rus) & Elena Rybakina (Rus) v (2) Amanda Anisimova (USA) & Alexandra Sanford (USA)

Court 7

11:00: (7) Alex De Minaur (Aus) v Daniel Altmaier (Ger), (4) Mate Valkusz (Hun) v (16) John McNally (USA), Lev Kazakov (Rus) & Pavel Kotov (Rus) v (7) Alex De Minaur (Aus) & Blake Ellis (Aus), (8) John McNally (USA) & Jeffrey John Wolf (USA) v Trent Bryde (USA) & Evan Furness (Fra), Siqi Cao (Chn) & Chiara Lommer (USA) v Mariam Bolkvadze (Geo) & Caty McNally (USA)

Court 9

11:00: Piotr Matuszewski (Pol) v (3) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can), Mariam Bolkvadze (Geo) v (8) Sofia Kenin (USA), (10) Olga Danilovic (Ser) v (7) Dayana Yastremska (Ukr), Lukas Klein (Svk) & Yosuke Watanuki (Jpn) v Piotr Matuszewski (Pol) & Kacper Zuk (Pol), (8) Jodie Anna Burrage (Gbr) & Panna Udvardy (Hun) v Maria Lourdes Carle (Arg) & Melany Solange Krywoj (Arg)

Court 10

11:00: Khumoyun Sultonov (Uzb) v (2) Ulises Blanch (USA), (6) Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (Can) v (9) Usue Maitane Arconada (USA), Ben Draper (Gbr) & Jack Molloy (Gbr) v Ulises Blanch (USA) & Vasil Kirkov (USA), Tatiana Pieri (Ita) & Lucrezia Stefanini (Ita) v Ali Collins (Gbr) & Francesca Jones (Gbr), (4) Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) & Claire Liu (USA) v Yuki Naito (Jpn) & Lara Salden (Bel)

Court 12

11:30: (14) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) v (2) Caroline Garcia (Fra) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), (1) Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) v (10) Henri Kontinen (Fin) & John Peers (Aus), Tracy Austin (USA) & Sandrine Testud (Fra) v Lindsay Davenport (USA) & Mary Joe Fernandez (USA), Henri Kontinen (Fin) & Heather Watson (Gbr) v (2) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Elena Vesnina (Rus), Jeremy Bates (Gbr) & Anders Jarryd (Swe) v Rick Leach (USA) & Cedric Pioline (Fra)

Court 14

11:00: (11) Djurabeck Karimov (Uzb) v (6) Yosuke Watanuki (Jpn), (5) Kayla Day (USA) v Varvara Gracheva (Rus), William Blumberg (USA) & Nathan Ponwith (USA) v Daniel Altmaier (Ger) & Djurabeck Karimov (Uzb), Zhima Du (Chn) & Wushuang Zheng (Chn) v (6) Kayla Day (USA) & Taylor Johnson (USA)

Court 16

11:00: (8) Geoffrey Blancaneaux (Fra) v (12) Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser), (14) Katarina Zavatska (Ukr) v (4) Anastasia Potapova (Rus), Juan Martin Jalif (Arg) & Francisco Vittar (Arg) v Tung-Lin Wu (Tpe) & Di Wu (Chn), (3) Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) & Casper Ruud (Nor) v Riccardo Balzerani (Ita) & Enrico Dalla Valle (Ita)

Court 17

11:00: (1) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) v Evan Furness (Fra), (3) Amanda Anisimova (USA) v Claire Liu (USA), Gabriella Taylor (Gbr) v (2) Rebeka Masarova (Swi), Tim Ruehl (Ger) & Khumoun Sultanov (Uzb) v (2) Kenneth Raisma (Est) & Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre)

Court 18

11:30: Jacco Eltingh (Ned) & Paul Haarhuis (Ned) v Sergio Casal (Spa) & Emilio Sanchez (Spa), Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) v (3) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Bruno Soares (Bra), (10) Alexander Peya (Aut) & Andreja Klepac (Slo) v (6) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Andrea Hlavackova (Cze), (5) Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) & Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) v Scott Lipsky (USA) & Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)

 

Loading...