Games

The Game Awards 2017: Nominees list Names and Game Of The Year?

The Game Awards 2017: Nominees list Names and Game Of The Year?: -Well, if you are looking for the nomination list of “Game Awards 2017” then you are on the very right page. Here, we are about to share the latest information about the “Game Awards 2017” so you don’t have to go anywhere for the further information, we are going to share everything about, this game awards which is going to make you all excited for sure. As you all know that the games years is about to wrap up and now it’s time to honor the best titles we played this year.

So, many names are on our mind, if you talk about 2017 then you must that this year is a big change for the gaming world. The 2017 Game Awards have announced their nominees for this year’s most prestigious industry prizes, including the coveted Game of the Year Award. Here, we are about to share the whole information about this amazing award event and nomination list.

As per the reports, The nominees will be honored at The Game Awards on Thursday, December 7 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, which will feature the debut of The Game Awards Orchestra, an all-star group of orchestral and rock musicians who will come together to celebrate video game music. We are sure that you all are going to love this news and awards for sure.

Games Awards 2017 Nominees

Game of the Year: Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Persona 5 (Atlus), PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.), Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo), The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Game Direction-

Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games), Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom), Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD), The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD), Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

Best Narrative-

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Tameem Antoniades, Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe / Ninja Theory), Horizon Zero Dawn (John Gonzalez / Ninja Theory), NieR: Automata (Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, Yoshiho Akabane / Platinum Games), What Remains of Edith Finch (Ian Dallas / Giant Sparrow), Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Jen Matthies, Tommy Tordsson Bjork / MachineGames)

Best Art Direction-

Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment), Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision), Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Persona 5 (Atlus), The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Score / Music-

Cuphead (Kristofer Maddigan), Destiny 2 (Mike Salvatori, Skye Lewin, C Paul Johnson), NieR: Automata (Keiichi Okabe, Keigo Hoashi), Persona 5 (Shoji Meguro), Super Mario Odyssey (Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii, Koji Kondo), The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Manaka Kataoka, Yasuaki Iwata)

Best Audio Design-

Destiny 2 (Bungie), Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory),Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom), Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo), The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Performance-

Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn (As Aloy), Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (as BJ Blazkowicz), Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Chloe Frazer), Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Nadine Ross), Melina Juergens, Hellblade (as Senua)

Games for Impact-

Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE / Playdius), Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory), Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix), Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall), Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games AB), What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Ongoing Game-

Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision), Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games), Overwatch (Blizzard), PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG. Corp), Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft), Warframe (Digital Extremes)

Best Independent Game-

Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment), Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory), Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall), Pyre (Supergiant Games), What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Mobile Game-

Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo), Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg), Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games), Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules), Super Mario Run (Nintendo)

Best Handheld Game-

Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo), Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo), Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo), Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous / Capcom / Nintendo), Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)

Best VR/AR Game-

Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios), Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom), Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft), SUPERHOT VR (SUPERHOT Team)

Best Action Game-

Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment), Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision), Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda), Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)