Sports

FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019: Full Schedule, Fixtures, Venues, Teams Squad

FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019: Full Schedule, Fixtures, Venues, Teams Squad :- The 18th tournament of the FIBA Basketball World Cup is all set to kick-off the competition for this season with men’s national basketball teams. This season, the tournament is going to be hosted by China. FIBA World Cup 2019 Live Streaming

FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019

This season will also mark the increase in the number of teams as previously total number of 24 teams used to participate in FIBA Basketball World Cup but now total of 32 teams are going to participate in the competition. FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 Points Table

The 2019 FIBA Basketball World is going to start from August 31 in China and will continue till 15th September 2019.

With the help of this article we are going to cover the full schedule of 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup so without wasting any time, let’s get started….

 

2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup Teams

Group A

Venue: Cadillac Arena, Beijing

China, Côte d’Ivoire, Poland, Venezuela

 

Group B

Venue: Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan

Argentina, Korea, Nigeria, Russia

 

Group C

Venue: Guangzhou Gymnasium, Guangzhou

Spain, Iran, Puerto Rico, Tunisia

 

Group D

Venue: Foshan International Sports and Cultural Center, Foshan

Angola, Italy, Philippines, Serbia

 

Group E

Venue: Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai

Czech Republic, Japan, Turkey, USA

 

Group F

Venue: Nanjing Youth Olympic Sports Park Gymnasium, Nanjing

Brazil, Greece, Montenegro, New Zealand

 

Group G

Venue: Nanjing Youth Olympic Sports Park Gymnasium, Nanjing

Dominican Republic, France, Netherlands, Jordan

 

Group H

Venue: Dongfeng Nissan Cultural and Sports Centre, Dongguan

Australia, Canada, Lithuania, Australia

 

FIBA World Cup 2019 Full Schedule/ Fixture

Note: All times are PHT — Philippine Time

August 31, 2019 (Saturday)

(3:30PM) Angola vs. Serbia

(4:00PM) Poland vs. Venezuela

(4:30PM) Russia vs. Nigeria

(4:30PM) Iran vs. Puerto Rico

(7:30PM) Philippines vs. Italy

(8:00PM) Cote d’Ivoire vs. China

(8:30PM) Argentina vs. Korea

(8:30PM) Spain vs. Tunisia

 

September 1, 2019 (Sunday)

(3:30PM) Canada vs. Australia

(4:00PM) New Zealand vs. Brazil

(4:30PM) Turkey vs. Japan

(4:30PM) Dominican Republic vs. Jordan

(7:30PM) Senegal vs. Lithuania

(8:00PM) Greece vs. Montenegro

(8:30PM) USA vs. Czech Republic

(8:30PM) France vs. Germany

 

September 2, 2019 (Monday)

(3:30PM) Italy vs. Angola

(4:00PM) Venezuela vs. Cote d’Ivoire

(4:30PM) Nigeria vs. Argentina

(4:30PM) Tunisia vs. Iran

(7:30PM) Philippines vs. Serbia

(8:00PM) China vs. Poland

(8:30PM) Korea vs. Russia

(8:30PM) Puerto Rico vs. Spain

 

September 3, 2019 (Tuesday)

(3:30PM) Australia vs. Senegal

(4:00PM) Montenegro vs. New Zealand

(4:30PM) Japan vs. Czech Republic

(4:30PM) Germany vs. Dominican Republic

(7:30PM) Lithuania vs. Canada

(8:00PM) Brazil vs. Greece

(8:30PM) USA vs. Turkey

(8:30PM) Jordan vs. France

 

September 4, 2019 (Wednesday)

(3:30PM) Philippines vs. Angola

(4:00PM) Cote d’Ivoire vs. Poland

(4:30PM) Korea vs. Nigeria

(4:30PM) Puerto Rico vs. Tunisia

(7:30PM) Italy vs. Serbia

(8:00PM) Venezuela vs. China

(8:30PM) Russia vs. Argentina

(8:30PM) Spain vs. Iran

 

September 5, 2019 (Thursday)

(3:30PM) Canada vs. Senegal

(4:00PM) Brazil vs. Montenegro

(4:30PM) Turkey vs. Czech Republic

(4:30PM) Germany vs. Jordan

(7:30PM) Lithuania vs. Australia

(8:00PM) Greece vs. New Zealand

(8:30PM) USA vs. Japan

(8:30PM) Dominican Republic vs. France

 

Classification Round 17-32: September 6-9, 2019

Quarterfinals: September 10-11, 2019

Classification Round 5-8: September 12, 2019

Semi-finals: September 13, 2019

Classification Round 5-6: September 14, 2019

Final: September 15, 2019