Headline

Padma awards 2019: Complete Padma Awardees Winners List With Name

Padma awards 2019: Complete Padma Awardees Winners List With Name:– Most prestigious Award of the India “Padma Award” of 2019 has been announced which honoured the famous personalities of our country irrespective of any damn thing. The people who received “Padma Awards” are actually famous personalities from the various fields including public service, sports and entertainment.

Padma awardees 2016

Padma Awards 2019: list of awardees – 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan, 94 Padma Shri

The Padma Awards are categorised on 3 types, “Padma Bhushan”, “Padma Vibhushan” and “Padma Shri” awards. So Government announced has announced the list of Padma Awards 2019 on the Eve of Republic Day of 26th January.


The three Awards Padma Bhushan, Padma Vibhushan and Padma Shri awards has been announced. Let’s have look on the “Padma Bhushan Awards’” won by the famous personalities’ which includes, the Bollywood actor Anupam Kher, the Sportspersons Saina Nehwal and Sania Mirza, the Singer Udit Narayan, Ram Sutar, the Former CAG Vinod Rai, Heisnam Kanhailal, Barjinder Singh Hamdard, Swami Tejomayananda, the Prof N S Ramanuja Tatacharya, Prof D Nageshwar Reddy, the Former US Ambassador to India Robert D Blackwill and Bennett, Coleman & Company’s Indu Jain.

70th Republic Day 2019 : Long Speech Short Essay Poems For Kids Childrens 26 Jan

While, Padma Vibhushan Awards has been won by, the legendary actor Rajinikanth, Yamini Krishnamurthi, Girija Devi, Ramoji Rao, Shri Shri Ravi Shankar, Dr Viswanathan Shanta. Reliance Industries founder late Dhirubhai Ambani also received the same.

The prominent personalities who received “Padma Shri” awards are:

PADMA VIBHUSHAN (4)

Teejan Bai – Art-Vocals-Folk – Chhattisgarh

Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) – Public Affairs – Djibouti

Anilkumar Manibhai Naik – Trade & Industry-Infrastructure – Maharashtra

Balwant Moreshwar Purandare – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra

PADMA BHUSHAN (14)

John Chambers (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry-Technology – USA

Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa – Public Affairs – Punjab

Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) – Public Affairs – South Africa

Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati – Trade & Industry-Food Processing – Delhi

Darshan Lal Jain – Social Work – Haryana

Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade – Medicine-Affordable Healthcare – Maharashtra

Kariya Munda – Public Affairs – Jharkhand

Budhaditya Mukherjee – Art-Music-Sitar – West Bengal

Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair – Art-Acting-Film – Kerala

S Nambi Narayan – Science & Engineering-Space – Kerala

Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) – Literature & Education (Journalism) – Delhi

Bachendri Pal – Sports (Mountaineering) – Uttarakhand

V K Shunglu – Civil Service – Delhi

Hukumdev Narayan Yadav – Public Affairs – Bihar

PADMA SHRI (94)

Rajeshwar Acharya – Art-Vocal-Hindustani – Uttar Pradesh

Bangaru Adigalar – Spiritualism – Tamil Nadu

Illias Ali – Medicine-Surgery – Assam

Manoj Bajpayee – Art-Acting-Films – Maharashtra

Uddhab Kumar Bharali – Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation – Assam

Omesh Kumar Bharti – Medicine (Rabies) – Himachal Pradesh

Pritam Bhartwan – Art-Vocals-Folk – Uttarakhand

Jyoti Bhatt – Art-Painting – Gujarat

Dilip Chakravarty – Archaeology – Delhi

Mammen Chandy – Medicine (Hematology) – West Bengal

Swapan Chaudhuri – Art-Music-Tabla – West Bengal

Kanwal Singh Chauhan – Agriculture – Haryana

Sunil Chhetri – Sports (Football) – Telangana

Dinyar Contractor – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra

Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli – Social Work (Divyang Welfare) – Gujarat

Babulal Dahiya – Agriculture – Madhya Pradesh

Thanga Darlong – Art-Music-Flute – Tripura

Prabhu Deva – Art-Dance – Karnataka

Rajkumari Devi – Agriculture – Bihar

Bhagirathi Devi – Public Affairs – Bihar

Baldev Singh Dhillon – Science and Engineering (Agriculture) – Punjab

Harika Dronavalli – Sports (Chess) – Andhra Pradesh

Godawari Dutta – Art-Painting – Bihar

Gautam Gambhir – Sports (Cricket) – Delhi

Draupadi Ghimiray – Social Work (Divyang Welfare) – Sikkim

Rohini Godbole – Science and Engineering (Nuclear) – Karnataka

Sandeep Guleria – Medicine (Surgery) – Delhi

Pratap Singh Hardia – Medicine (Ophthmology) – Madhya Pradesh

Bulu Imam – Social Work (Culture) – Jharkhand

Friederike Irina (Foreigner) – Social Work (Animal Welfare) – Germany

Joravarsinh Jadav – Art (Dance Folk) – Gujarat

S Jaishankar – Civil Service – Delhi

Narsingh Dev Jamwal – Literature and Education – Jammu & Kashmir

Fayaz Ahmad Jan – Art-Craft (Papier Mache) – Jammu and Kashmir

K G Jayan – Art-Music-Bhakti – Kerala

Subhash Kak (Foreigner) – Science and Engineering-Technology – USA

Sharath Kamal – Sports (Table Tennis) – Tamil Nadu

Rajani Kant – Social Work – Uttar Pradesh

Sudam Kate – Medicine (Sickle Cell) – Maharashtra

Waman Kendre – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra

Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) – Art-Acting-Films – Canada

Abdul Gafur Khatri – Art-Painting – Gujarat

Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) – Maharashtra

Smita Kolhe (Duo)* – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) – Maharashtra

Bombayla Devi Laishram – Sports (Archery) – Manipur

Kailash Madbaiya – Literature and Education – Madhya Pradesh

Ramesh Babaji Maharaj – Social Work (Animal Welfare) – Uttar Pradesh

Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya – Agriculture – Gujarat

Gita Mehta (Foreigner) – Literature and Education – USA

Shadab Mohammad – Medicine (Dentistry) – Uttar Pradesh

K K Muhammed – Archaeology – Kerala

Shyama Prasad Mukherjee – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) – Jharkhand

Daitari Naik – Social Work – Odisha

Shankar Mahadevan Narayan – Art-Vocals-Films – Maharashtra

Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) – Trade and Industry (Technology) – USA

Nartaki Natraj – Art-Dance (Bharatnatyam) – Tamil Nadu

Tsering Norboo – Medicine-Surgery – Jammu & Kashmir

Anup Ranjan Pandey – Art-Music – Chhattisgarh

Jagdish Prasad Parikh – Agriculture – Rajasthan

Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) – Literature and Education – USA

Bimal Patel – Architecture – Gujarat

Hukumchand Patidar – Agriculture – Rajasthan

Harvinder Singh Phoolka – Public Affairs – Punjab

Madurai Chinna Pillai – Social Work (Microfinance) – Tamil Nadu

Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) – Yoga – USA

Kamala Pujhari – Agriculture – Odisha

Bajrang Punia – Sports (Wrestling) – Haryana

Jagat Ram – Medicine (Ophthalmology) – Chandigarh

R V Ramani – Medicine (Ophthalmology) – Tamil Nadu

Devarapalli Prakash Rao – Social Work (Affordable Education)

Anup Sah – Art-Photography – Uttarakhand

Milena Salvini (Foreigner) – Art-Dance (Kathakali) – France

Nagindas Sanghavi – Literature & Education-Journalism – Maharashtra

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry – Art-Lyrics – Telangana

Shabbir Sayyad – Social Work (Animal Welfare) – Maharashtra

Mahesh Sharma – Social Work (Tribal Welfare) – Madhya Pradesh

Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri – Literature and Education – Delhi

Brijesh Kumar Shukla – Literature & Education – Uttar Pradesh

Narendra Singh – Animal Husbandry – Haryana

Prashanti Singh – Sports (Basketball) – Uttar Pradesh

Sultan Singh – Animal Husbandry – Haryana

Jyoti Kumar Sinha – Social Work (Affordable Education) – Bihar

Anandan Sivamani – Art-Music – Tamil Nadu

Sharada Srinivasan – Archaeology – Karnataka

Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) – Literature and Education-Journalism – Uttar Pradesh

Ajay Thakur – Sports-Kabaddi – Himachal Pradesh

Rajeev Tharanath – Art-Music-Sarod – Karnataka

Saalumarada Thimmakka – Social Work (Environment) – Karnataka

Jamuna Tudu – Social Work (Environment) – Jharkhand

Bharat Bhushan Tyagi – Agriculture – Uttar Pradesh

Ramaswami Venkataswami – Medicine (Surgery) – Tamil Nadu

Ram Saran Verma – Agriculture – Uttar Pradesh

Swami Vishudhananda – Spiritualism – Kerala

Hiralal Yadav – Art-Vocals-Folk – Uttar Pradesh

Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli – Agriculture – Andhra Pradesh

Note: * indicates duo case. (counted as one award)