Cricket

Vitality T20 Blast 2019 Schedule, Fixtures, Venues, Squad, Broadcast & Online Ticket

Vitality T20 Blast 2019 Schedule, Fixtures, Venues, Squad, Broadcast & Online Ticket: The 2019 Vitality Blast is the 2019 season of the t20 Blast. For those who don’t know much about this tournament, it is a professional Twenty20 cricket league which is at present being played in England and Wales. This year, it is the second season in which the domestic T20 competition, run by the ECB, has been branded as the Vitality Blast because of the new sponsorship deal.

English Vitality T20 Blast 2019

The defending champions Worchestershire Rapids along with 17 other teams is going to take part in the competition. The league includes 18 first-class county teams which are further divided into two divisions of nine teams each with the fixtures being played between July and September. Finals Day is planned on 21 September 2019 and is going to take place at Edgbaston Cricket Ground in Birmingham. Vitality T20 Blast 2019 Points Tables

Vitality T20 Blast 2019 Fixtures

18 July 2019, Thursday

Middlesex v Essex (Lord’s)

Nottinghamshire v Worcestershire (Trent Bridge)

Glamorgan v Somerset (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)

 

Friday, July 19

Durham v Northamptonshire (Emirates Riverside)

Essex v Surrey (Chelmsford)

Worcestershire v Birmingham Bears (New Road)

Gloucestershire v Glamorgan (Cheltenham)

Hampshire v Sussex (Ageas Bowl)

Yorkshire v Nottinghamshire (Emerald Headingley)

Leicestershire v Lancashire (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

Vitality T20 Blast 2019 Team Standings

Saturday, July 20

Kent v Somerset (Canterbury)

Derbyshire v Yorkshire (Chesterfield)

 

Sunday, July 21

Lancashire v Durham (Emirates Old Trafford)

Birmingham Bears v Leicestershire (Edgbaston)

Hampshire v Kent (Ageas Bowl)

 

Tuesday, July 23

Birmingham Bears v Derbyshire (Edgbaston)

Leicestershire v Yorkshire (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

Surrey v Middlesex (Kia Oval)

 

Wednesday, July 24

Sussex v Hampshire (The 1st Central County Ground)

Nottinghamshire v Northamptonshire (Trent Bridge)

 

Thursday, July 25

Yorkshire v Lancashire (Emerald Headingley)

Gloucestershire v Middlesex (Cheltenham)

Surrey v Glamorgan (Kia Oval)

 

Friday, July 26

Northamptonshire v Birmingham Bears (Northampton)

Somerset v Hampshire (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

Leicestershire v Durham (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

Lancashire v Worcestershire (Emirates Old Trafford)

Kent v Essex (Canterbury)

Derbyshire v Nottinghamshire (The County Ground, Derby)

Sussex v Surrey (The 1st Central County Ground)

Glamorgan v Middlesex (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)

 

Saturday, July 27

Essex v Gloucestershire (Chelmsford)

Nottinghamshire v Leicestershire (Trent Bridge)

 

Sunday, July 28

Worcestershire v Durham (New Road)

Somerset v Sussex (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

Derbyshire v Lancashire (The County Ground, Derby)

Northamptonshire v Yorkshire (Northampton)

 

Tuesday, July 30

Surrey v Kent (Kia Oval)

 

Wednesday, July 31

Worcestershire v Derbyshire (New Road)

Durham v Leicestershire (Emirates Riverside)

 

Thursday, August 1

Essex v Hampshire (Chelmsford)

Middlesex v Kent (Lord’s)

Glamorgan v Gloucestershire (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)

Vitality T20 Blast 2019 Team Ranking

Friday, August 2

Yorkshire v Worcestershire (Emerald Headingley)

Sussex v Kent (The 1st Central County Ground)

Somerset v Surrey (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

Northamptonshire v Derbyshire (Northampton)

Gloucestershire v Essex (The Brightside Ground, Bristol)

Durham v Lancashire (Emirates Riverside)

Hampshire v Glamorgan (Ageas Bowl)

Nottinghamshire v Birmingham Bears (Trent Bridge)

 

Saturday, August 3

Lancashire v Nottinghamshire (Emirates Old Trafford)

 

Sunday, August 4

Kent v Hampshire (Beckenham)

Middlesex v Somerset (Richmond)

Gloucestershire v Sussex (The Brightside Ground, Bristol)

Yorkshire v Birmingham Bears (Emerald Headingley)

Worcestershire v Leicestershire (New Road)

 

Tuesday, August 6

Sussex v Glamorgan (The 1st Central County Ground)

 

Wednesday, August 7

Gloucestershire v Kent (The Brightside Ground, Bristol)

Essex v Somerset (Chelmsford)

Northamptonshire v Durham (Northampton)

Leicestershire v Birmingham Bears (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

 

Thursday, August 8

Middlesex v Surrey (Lord’s)

 

Friday, August 9

Lancashire v Yorkshire (Emirates Old Trafford)

Derbyshire v Durham (The County Ground, Derby)

Glamorgan v Essex (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)

Hampshire v Somerset (Ageas Bowl)

Surrey v Gloucestershire (Kia Oval)

Sussex v Middlesex (The 1st Central County Ground)

Birmingham Bears v Nottinghamshire (Edgbaston)

Leicestershire v Northamptonshire (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

 

Saturday, August 10

Somerset v Kent (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

 

Sunday, August 11

Durham v Nottinghamshire (Emirates Riverside)

Worcestershire v Northamptonshire (New Road)

Birmingham Bears v Lancashire (Edgbaston)

Middlesex v Gloucestershire (TBC)

Glamorgan v Surrey (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)

Yorkshire v Derbyshire (Emerald Headingley)

 

Tuesday, August 13

Gloucestershire v Hampshire (The Brightside Ground, Bristol)

Derbyshire v Worcestershire (The County Ground, Derby)

Vitality T20 Blast 2019 NRR

Wednesday, August 14

Essex v Middlesex (Chelmsford)

Kent v Glamorgan (Canterbury)

Northamptonshire v Lancashire (Northampton)

 

Thursday, August 15

Durham v Worcestershire (Emirates Riverside)

Surrey v Sussex (Kia Oval)

Derbyshire v Leicestershire (The County Ground, Derby)

 

Friday, August 16

Somerset v Gloucestershire (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

Yorkshire v Durham (Emerald Headingley)

Nottinghamshire v Derbyshire (Trent Bridge)

Northamptonshire v Leicestershire (Northampton)

Lancashire v Birmingham Bears (Emirates Old Trafford)

Kent v Sussex (Canterbury)

Hampshire v Surrey (Ageas Bowl)

Essex v Glamorgan (Chelmsford)

 

Thursday, August 22

Sussex v Essex (The 1st Central County Ground)

Middlesex v Hampshire (Lord’s)

 

Friday, August 23

Kent v Surrey (Canterbury)

Durham v Yorkshire (Emirates Riverside)

Birmingham Bears v Worcestershire (Edgbaston)

Derbyshire v Northamptonshire (The County Ground, Derby)

Leicestershire v Nottinghamshire (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

Gloucestershire v Somerset (The Brightside Ground, Bristol)

 

Saturday, August 24

Somerset v Glamorgan (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

Middlesex v Sussex (Uxbridge)

 

Sunday, August 25

Leicestershire v Derbyshire (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

Hampshire v Essex (Ageas Bowl)

Worcestershire v Lancashire (New Road)

Birmingham Bears v Northamptonshire (Edgbaston)

Nottinghamshire v Yorkshire (Trent Bridge)

 

Monday, August 26

Glamorgan v Sussex (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)

Lancashire v Derbyshire (Emirates Old Trafford)

 

Tuesday, August 27

Surrey v Somerset (Kia Oval)

Durham v Birmingham Bears (Emirates Riverside)

 

Wednesday, August 28

Worcestershire v Nottinghamshire (New Road)

 

Thursday, August 29

Kent v Gloucestershire (Canterbury)

Surrey v Essex (Kia Oval)

Yorkshire v Northamptonshire (Emerald Headingley)

Hampshire v Middlesex (Ageas Bowl)

 

Friday, August 30

Glamorgan v Hampshire (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)

Nottinghamshire v Durham (Trent Bridge)

Lancashire v Leicestershire (Emirates Old Trafford)

Somerset v Middlesex (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

Sussex v Gloucestershire (The 1st Central County Ground)

Birmingham Bears v Yorkshire (Edgbaston)

Essex v Kent (Chelmsford)

Northamptonshire v Worcestershire (Northampton)

 

Wednesday, September 4-Saturday, September 7

Quarter-finals (one per day)

 

Saturday, September 21

Finals Day (Edgbaston)

Vitality T20 Blast Squads

Sussex
Luke Wright (c), Jofra Archer, Will Beer, Danny Briggs, Tom Bruce, Michael Burgess, Laurie Evans, George Garton, Rashid Khan, Delray Rawlins, Ollie Robinson, Phil Salt, David Wiese.

Middlesex
Dawid Malan (c), George Scott, Dwayne Bravo, Hilton Cartwright, Stevie Eskinazi, James Fuller, Nick Gubbins, James Harris, Tom Helm, Ravi Patel, John Simpson, Nathan Sowter, Paul Stirling.

Somerset
Lewis Gregory (c), Tom Abell, Corey Anderson, Dominic Bess, Josh Davey, Steven Davies, Ben Green, Jamie Overton, James Hildreth, Johann Myburgh, Peter Trego, Roelof van der Merwe, Max Waller, Babar Azam.

Nottinghamshire
Dan Christian (c), Jake Libby, Chris Nash, Steven Mullaney, Riki Wessels, Harry Gurney, Luke Fletcher, Matt Carter, Samit Patel, Tom Moores, Ish Sodhi, Billy Root.

Warwickshire
Colin de Grandhomme, Ian Bell, Sam Hain, Jeetan Patel, Grant Elliot (c), Dominic Sibley, Tim Ambrose, Boyd Rankin, Olly Stone, Josh Poysden, Adam Hose, Will Rhodes, Oliver Hannon-Dalby.

Durham
Tom Latham (c), Graham Clark, James Weighell, Ben Stokes, Paul Collingwood, Will Smith, Gareth Harte, Nathan Rimmington, Stuart Poynter, Ryan Pringle, Barry McCarthy, Chris Rushworth, Imran Tahir, Ben Whitehead.

Northamptonshire
Alex Wakely (c), Nathan Buck, Seekkuge Prasanna, Joshua Cobb, Steven Crook, Ben Duckett, Brett Hutton, Rory Kleinveldt, Richard Levi, Ben Sanderson, Charlie Thurston, Ricardo Vasconcelos, Graeme White.

Lancashire
Liam Livingstone (c), Karl Brown, Arron Lilley, Jordan Clark, James Faulkner, Steven Croft, Alex Davies, Keaton Jennings, Toby Lester, Joe Mennie, Graham Onions, Matthew Parkinson, Stephen Parry, Dane Vilas.

Derbyshire
Gary Wilson (c), Ben Slater, Matthew Critchley, Matt McKiernan, Callum MacLeod, Wayne Madsen, Alex Hughes, Daryn Smit, Anuj Dal, Wahab Riaz, Hardus Viljoen, Lockie Ferguson, Safyaan Sharif, Ravi Rampaul.

Leicestershire
Colin Ackermann (c), Mohammad Abbas, Lewis Hill, Zak Chappell, Mark Cosgrove, Cameron Delport, Mohammad Nabi, Neil Dexter, Gavin Griffiths, Paul Horton, Callum Parkinson, Ben Raine, Rob Sayer, Tom Wells.

Yorkshire
Steven Patterson (c), Gary Ballance, Matthew Fisher, Harry Brook, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Adam Lyth, Jonathan Tattersall, Tim Bresnan, Jack Leaning, Azeem Rafiq, Jack Brooks, Ben Coad, Josh Shaw.

Worcestershire
Brett D’ Oliveira (c), Martin Guptill, Joe Clarke, Callum Ferguson, Daryl Mitchell, Ben Cox, Dillon Pennington, Ross Whiteley, Ed Barnard, Luke Wood, Patrick Browne, George Rhodes, Andy Carter.

Surrey
Jade Dernbach (c), Gareth Batty, Ryan Patel, Scott Borthwick, Rory Burns, Rikki Clarke, Matt Dunn, Ben Foakes, Will Jacks, Morne Morkel, Mathew Pillans, Ollie Pope, Jamie Smith, Freddie van den Bergh.

Glamorgan
Colin Ingram (c), Andrew Salter, Kiran Carlson, Graham Wagg, Craig Meschede, David Lloyd, Usman Khawaja, Lukas Carey, Timm van der Gugten, Shaun Marsh/Fakhar Zaman, Chris Cooke, Michael Hogan, Aneurin Donald, Ruaidhri Smith.

Kent
Sam Billings (c), Daniel Bell-Drummond, Adam Milne, Alex Blake, Carlos Brathwaite, Joe Denly, Calum Haggett, Sean Dickson, Heino Kuhn, Harry Podmore, Imran Qayyum, Ivan Thomas.

Gloucestershire
Michael Klinger (c), Miles Hammond, George Hankins, Benny Howell, Ian Cockbain, Jack Taylor, Ryan Higgins, Chris Liddle, Graeme van Buuren, Gareth Roderick, Thisara Perera, David Payne, Liam Norwell, Matt Taylor, Thomas Smith.

Essex
Ryan Ten Doeschate (c), Adam Wheater, Ravi Bopara, Varun Chopra, Matt Coles, Sa Cook, Simon Harmer, Dan Lawrence, Jamie Porter, Matt Quinn, Neil Wagner, Tom Westley, Ashar Zaidi, Adam Zampa

Hampshire
James Vince (c), Colin Munro, Lewis McManus, Sean Ervine, Chris Wood, Rilee Rossouw, Sam Northeast, Joe Weatherley, Gareth Berg, Ryan Stevenson, Liam Dawson, Kyle Abbott, Tom Alsop, Mujeeb Ur Rahman

Vitality T20 Blast Broadcast Tv Channels 2019

  • Sky Sports – (England)
  • Ten Sports – (Pakistan, UAE)
  • Willow Tv – (USA)
  • Fox Sports – (Australia)
  • Super Sports – (South Africa)
  • SKY Sport – (New Zealand)
  • LEMAR Tv – (Afghanistan)

All 18 first-class counties are involved in the T20 Blast with the sides split into two groups of nine, which are based on a geographical north-south divide. Each side plays 14 matches, which includes playing six of the other sides in their group twice (one home and one away) and the other two teams once.

At the end of the group stage, the top four teams from each group enter the knockout stage of the competition, with the first-place side in one group facing the team that finishes fourth in the opposite group and the second-place team facing the side that finished third in the other group in the quarter-finals.

The winners of the four quarter-final ties then move on to Finals Day at Edgbaston, when the semi-finals and final all occur on the same day.