Wimbledon

Tennis Wimbledon 2016 Day 8 Tuesday Order of Play All England Club

Tennis Wimbledon 2016 Day 8 Tuesday Order of Play All England Club :- The Wimbledon 2016 has now shifted to the 8th day and we are here with all the action and previews from the 8th of this year’s Wimbledon.

epa05389487 Serena Williams of USA in action during a training session at the All England Lawn Tennis Championships in Wimbledon, London, Saturday, June 25, 2016. The Wimbledon Tennis Championships 2016 will be held in London from 27 June to 10 July. EPA/PETER KLAUNZER EDITORIAL USE ONLY/NO SALES/NO ARCHIVES

Today, the world No 1 Serena Williams will lock the horn with the Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova. These both will be seen in the action today to secure a place in the final of Women’s Single.

The other most talked match will be played between the fourth seed and fifth seed, it means between the Angelique Kerber and  Simona Halep.

DAY 8, ORDER OF PLAY

Centre Court, 1pm start

  • Simona Halep (ROU) [5] v Angelique Kerber (GER) [4]
  • Serena Williams (USA) [1] v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [21]
  • Radek Stepanek (CZE) [14] / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [14] v Bob Bryan (USA) [2] / Mike Bryan (USA) [2]

Court 1, 1pm start

  • Venus Williams (USA) [8] v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
  • Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [19] v Elena Vesnina (RUS)
  • Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) [1] / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [1] v Sam Groth (AUS) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE)

Court 2, 11.30am start

  • Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) / Thomas Johansson (SWE) v Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) / Carlos Moya (ESP)
  • Mansour Bahrami (IRI) / Patrick McEnroe (USA) v Jeremy Bates (GBR) / Anders Jarryd (SWE)
  • Vasek Pospisil (CAN) [8] / Jack Sock (USA) [8] v Julien Benneteau (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
  • Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) v Robert Farah (COL) [15] / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [15]

Court 3, 11.30am start

  • Jana Novotna (CZE) / Helena Sukova (CZE) v Martina Navratilova (USA) / Selima Sfar (TUN)
  • Not Before 1:00 pm: Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10]
  • Raquel Atawo (USA) [10] / Abigail Spears (USA) [10] v Daria Gavrilova (AUS) / Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
  • Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) / Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Jiri Vesely (CZE) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
  • Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [6] / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [6] v Serena Williams (USA) / Venus Williams (USA)

Court 4, 11am start

  • Jurabek Karimov (UZB) [11] v Jay Clarke (GBR)
  • Ben Draper (GBR) v Evan Furness (FRA)
  • Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) v Dayana Yastremska (UKR) [7]
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) / Alexei Popyrin (AUS) v Yunseong Chung (KOR) [5] / Jay Clarke (GBR) [5]

Court 5, 11am start

  • Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) [8] v Ryan James Storrie (GBR)
  • Mate Valkusz (HUN) [4] v Luke Hammond (GBR)
  • Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) v Gabriella Taylor (GBR)
  • Mattias Siimar (EST) / Anthony Jackie Tang (HKG) v Elliot Benchetrit (FRA) / Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA)

Court 6, 11am start

  • Tung-Lin Wu (TPE) v Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) [12]
  • Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) [6] v Paula Arias Manjon (ESP)
  • Alexandra Sanford (USA) v Mai Hontama (JPN) [16]
  • Nicola Kuhn (ESP) / Sam Riffice (USA) v Youssef Hossam (EGY) / Ergi Kirkin (TUR)
  • Mai Hontama (JPN) [7] / Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) [7] v Malene Helgo (NOR) / Ioana Minca (ROU)

Court 7, 11am start

  • Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) v Sofia Kenin (USA) [8]
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [1] v Vasil Kirkov (USA)
  • Taylor Johnson (USA) v Anastasia Potapova (RUS) [4]
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) [1] / Denis Shapovalov (CAN) [1] v Jake Hersey (GBR) / Aidan McHugh (GBR)
  • Federica Bilardo (ITA) / Ludmilla Samsonova (ITA) v Eleni Christofi (GRE) / Lucie Kankova (CZE)

    Court 8, 11am start

    • Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) v Karman Kaur Thandi (IND)
    • Olga Danilovic (SRB) [10] v Charlotte Robillard-Millette (CAN)
    • Katarina Zavatska (UKR) [14] v Michaela Gordon (USA)
    • Annika Beck (GER) / Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [4] / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [4]

    Court 9, 11am start

    • Nicola Kuhn (ESP) v Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) [3]
    • Daniel Altmaier (GER) v Genaro Alberto Olivieri (ARG) [9]
    • Amanda Anisimova (USA) [3] v Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)
    • Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) [6] / Genaro Alberto Olivieri (ARG) [6] v Gabriel Decamps (BRA) / Marvin Moeller (GER)
    • Emily Appleton (GBR) / Morgan Coppoc (USA) v Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) / Baijing Lin (AUS)

    Court 10, 11am start

    • Yunseong Chung (KOR) [10] v Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP)
    • Lucie Kankova (CZE) v Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) [9]
    • Olesya Pervushina (RUS) [1] v Tatiana Pieri (ITA)
    • Toru Horie (JPN) / Yuta Shimizu (JPN) v Olukayode Alafia Damina Ayeni (USA) / Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP)
    • Nina Kruijer (NED) / Anastasia Zarytska (UKR) v Anastasia Detiuc (MDA) / Oana Gavrila (ROU)

    Court 12, 11am start

    • Sergio Casal (ESP) / Emilio Sanchez (ESP) v Mark Petchey (GBR) / Chris Wilkinson (GBR)
    • Not Before 1:00 pm: Jamie Delgado (GBR) / Richard Krajicek (NED) v Thomas Enqvist (SWE) / Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
    • Marcin Matkowski (POL) [11] / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [11] v Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
    • Julian Knowle (AUT) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK) [14] / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [14]

    Court 14, 11am start

    • Piotr Matuszewski (POL) v Felipe Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA)
    • Melany Solange Krywoj (ARG) v Rebeka Masarova (SUI) [2]
    • Yibing Wu (CHN) [15] v Khumoyun Sultonov (UZB)
    • Mayuka Aikawa (JPN) / Ylena In-Albon (SUI) v Ema Lazic (GBR) / Eden Richardson (GBR)
    • Mirjam Bjorklund (SWE) / Olga Danilovic (SRB) v Eliz Maloney (GBR) / Nell Miller (GBR)

    Court 16, 11am start

    • Alex De Minaur (AUS) [7] v Enrico Dalla Valle (ITA)
    • Blake Ellis (AUS) v John McNally (USA) [16]
    • Emiliana Arango (COL) / Lara Escauriza (PAR) v Kaja Juvan (SLO) [3] / Iga Swiatek (POL) [3]
    • Dan Added (FRA) / Duarte Vale (POR) v Jack Draper (GBR) / Anton Matusevich (GBR)

    Court 17, 11am start

    • Finn Bass (GBR) v Denis Shapovalov (CAN) [5]
    • Varvara Gracheva (RUS) v Anastasia Zarytska (UKR)
    • Not Before 1:00 pm: Mate Pavic (CRO) [16] / Michael Venus (NZL) [16] v Jamie Murray (GBR) [3] / Bruno Soares (BRA) [3]
    • Ewan Moore (GBR) v Ulises Blanch (USA) [2]
    • Finn Bass (GBR) / Alastair Gray (GBR) v Benjamin Sigouin (CAN) [4] / Louis Wessels (GER) [4]

    Court 18, 11am start

    • Henri Leconte (FRA) / Jeff Tarango (USA) v Jacco Eltingh (NED) / Paul Haarhuis (NED)
    • Ivan Dodig (CRO) [1] / Sania Mirza (IND) [1] v Neal Skupski (GBR) / Anna Smith (GBR)
    • Wayne Ferreira (RSA) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) v Greg Rusedski (GBR) / Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
    • Rohan Bopanna (IND) [13] / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) [13] v Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Mariana Duque-Marino (COL)

    Court 19, 11am start

    • Lev Kazakov (RUS) v Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) [6]
    • Kayla Day (USA) [5] v Francesca Jones (GBR)
    • Lara Salden (BEL) v Claire Liu (USA)
    • Maria Mateas (USA) / Dominique Schaefer (PER) v Sofia Kenin (USA) [5] / Monika Kilnarova (CZE) [5]

    To be arranged

    • Todd Woodbridge (AUS) / Mark Woodforde (AUS) v Rick Leach (USA) / Cedric Pioline (FRA)
    • Justin Gimelstob (USA) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) v Michael Chang (USA) / Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
    • Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) v Tracy Austin (USA) / Sandrine Testud (FRA)
    • Marion Bartoli (FRA) / Anne Keothavong (GBR) v Iva Majoli (CRO) / Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
    • Lindsay Davenport (USA) / Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) v Barbara Schett (AUT) / Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)

Loading...