Oscar Winner 2019: The complete list of winners and Nominees for the 91st Academy Awards: On Hollywood’s biggest day of the year that is 91st Academy Awards ceremony, Green Book claimed the best picture Oscar. The ceremony was held on 24 February 2019 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California.
91st Academy Awards 2019 Winners List
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) presented Academy Awards or in other word Oscars in 24 categories. Overall, Bohemian Rhapsody won four honours an on the other hand Green Book, Roma and Black Panther earned three each.
Here is the Oscars 2019 full winners list along with the nominees:
Best Leading Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Glenn Close – The Wife
Olivia Colman – The Favourite (Winner)
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa Mc Carthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Leading Actor
Cristian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s GAte
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody (Winner)
Viggo Moertensem – Green Book
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Marina De Tavira – Roma
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (Winner)
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book (Winner)
Adam Driver – Black Lansman
Sam Elliot – A Star Is Born
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice
Best Picture
BlackPanther
BlackKkclansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book (Winner)
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice
Best Cinematography
Cold War
The Favourite
Never Look Away
Roma (Winner)
A Star Is Born
Best Costume Design
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
Black Panther – Ruth Carter (Winner)
The Favourite – Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Mary Queen Of Scots – Alexandra Byrne
Best Sound Mixing
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody (Winner)
First Man
A Star Is Born
Roma
Best Sound Editing
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody (Winner)
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma
Best Animated Short
Animal Behaviour
Bao (Winner)
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends
Best Live Action Short
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin (Winner)
Best Original Score
Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson (Winner)
BlackKKlansman – Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Isle Of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins- Marc Shaiman
Best Fim Editing
BlackKKlansman – BArry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman (Winner)
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book – Patrick J.Don Vito
Vice – Hank Corwin
Best Foreign Language Film
Capernaum – Lebanon
Cold War – Poland
Never Look Away – Germany
Roma – Mexico (Winner)
Shoplifters – Japan
Best Documentary Short
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night At The Garden
Period. End Of Sentence (Winner)
Best Documentary Feature
Free Solo (Winner)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding The Gap
Of Fathers And Sons
RBG
Best Production Design
Black Panther (Winner)
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
First Man (Winner)
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice (Winner)
Best Animated Feature
Incredibles 2
Isle Of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks The Internet
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-verse (Winner)
Best Foreign Language Film
Capernaum
Cold War
Never Look Away
Roma (Winner)
Shoplifter
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
BlackKKlansman (Winner)
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk\
A Star Is Born
Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite
First Reformed
Green Book (Winner)
Roma
Vice
Best Directing
BlackKKclansman – Spike Lee
Cold War – Pawel Pawlikowski
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (Winner)
Vice – Adam McKay
Best Original Song
“All The Stars” – Black Panther
“I’ll Fight” – RBG
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” Mary Poppins Return
“Shallow” – A Star Is Born (Winner)
“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” The Balladof Buster scruggs