Entertainment

66th National Film Awards Winners Names Full List Complete Details!

66th National Film Awards Winners Names Full List Complete Details: The announcement of 66th National Film Awards has been announced on the award ceremony held on 9th August 2019. It’s an annual National Film Awards which the Directorate of Film Festivals presents in order to honour the best films of 2018 in the Indian cinema.

66th National Film Awards Winners Names Full List Complete Details!

Here is the full list of winners, let’s take a brief look at it..

Most film-friendly state: Uttarakhand

Best book on cinema: Malayalam Book Mano Prarthana Pulley; In A Cult Of Their Own gets Special Mention

Best Film Critic: Blase Johnny (Malayalam), Ananth Vijay (Hindi)

Non Feature Film Category

Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeetey Hai

Best Short Fiction Film: Kasab

Social Justice Film: Why Me, Ekant

Best Investigation Film: Amoli

Best Sports Film: Swimming Through The Darkness

Best Environmental Film: The World’s Most Famous Tiger

Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jahannum

Best Educational Film: Sarlabh Virala

Best Film on Social Issue: Talate Kunji

Best Film on Science and Technology: GD Naidu: The Edison of India

Best Non-Feature Film: Sunrise, The Secret Life of Frogs

Best Arts and Cultural Film: Munkar

Best Debut non-feature film of a Director: Feluda

Feature Films:

Actors who get special mention for their performance: Sruthi Hariharan, Chandrachud Rai, Josy Joseph, Savitri

Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

Best Garo Film: Anna

Best Panchanga Film: In The Land Of Poisonous Women

Best Tamil Film: Baram

Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

Best Urdu Film: Hamid

Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja

Best Malayalam Film: Sudani From Nigeria

Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing

Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami

Best Konkani Film: Amori

Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

Best Gujarati Film: Reva

Best cheoregraphy: Padmaavat, Ghoomar

Best music director: Padmaavat

Best special effect: Awe, KGF

Best music direction: Sanjay Leela Bhasali, Padmaavat

Best background music award: Uri

Best Makeup Artist: Ranjith for Awe

Best costume designer: Mahanati, Rajshree Patnaik, Varun Shah and Archana Rao

Best Action: KGF

Best Lyrics: Manjutha for Nathicharami

Best Production Design: Kammara Sambhavam

Best Editing: Nathicharami

Best Location Sound: Tendlya

Best Sound Design: Uri

Best Mixed Track: Rangasthalam

Best Original Screenplay: Chi Arjun La Sow

Best Adapted Screenplay: Andhadhun

Best Dialogue: Tarikh

Best Cinematography: Ulu

Best Direction: Aditya Dhar for Uri

Best Feature Film: Hellaro (Gujarati)

Best Female Playback singer: Bindu Mani for Mayavi Manave from Nathicharami

Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Binte Dil from Padmaavat

Best film on social issues: Pad Man

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Paani

Nargis Dutt Award for National Integration: Ondanya Eradalu

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Badhaai Ho

Jury Awards: Kedara (Bengali), Hellaro (Gujarati)

Best Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho

Best Supporting Actor: Swanand Kirkire for Chumbak

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khurrana, Andhadhun, and Vicky Kaushal, Uri

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati

Best Children’s Film: Sarkari. Hi. Pra. Shale Kasaragodu, Koduge

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of A Director: Sudhakar Reddy Yakanthi for Naal